Workshop Program
Room 708
Please provide feedback
Time Event
9:00—9:10
Welcome
Sandra Gesing, Rafael Ferreira da Silva
9:10—10:00
Keynote: Priority Research Directions for In Situ Data Management: Enabling Scientific Discovery from Diverse Data Sources
Tom Peterka
10:00—10:30
Coffee Break
Session: Provenance
10:30—11:00
Provenance Data in the Machine Learning Lifecycle in Computational Science and Engineering
Renan Souza, Leonardo Azevedo, Vítor Lourenço, Elton Soares, Raphael Thiago, Rafael Brandão, Daniel Civitarese, Emilio Brazil, Marcio Moreno, Patrick Valduriez, Marta Mattoso, Renato Cerqueira and Marco Netto
Session: Performance Analysis
11:00–11:30
A Codesign Framework for Online Data Analysis and Reduction
Kshitij Mehta, Bryce Allen, Matthew Wolf, Jeremy Logan, Eric Suchyta, Jong Choi, Keichi Takahashi, Igor Yakushin, Todd Munson, Ian Foster and Scott Klasky
11:30—12:00
Top-Down Performance Analysis Methodology for Workflows: Tracking Performance Issues from Overview to Individual Operations
Ronny Tschueter, Christian Herold, William Williams, Maximilian Knespel and Matthias Weber
12:00—12:15
Data-Aware and Simulation-Driven Planning of Scientific Workflows on IaaS Clouds
Tchimou N'Takpé, Jean Edgar Gnimassoun, Souleymane Oumtanaga and Frederic Suter
12:15—12:30
Exploration of Workflow Management Systems Emerging Features from Users Perspectives
Ryan Mitchell, Loïc Pottier, Steve Jacobs, Rafael Ferreira da Silva, Mats Rynge, Karan Vahi and Ewa Deelman
12:30—14:00
Lunch
On your own
14:00—14:30
Panel: Incorporating Scientific Workflows in Computing Research Processes
Shantenu Jha, Scott Lathrop, Jarek Nabrzyski, Lavanya Ramakrishnan
Session: Workflow Applications I
14:30—15:00
Comparing GPU Power and Frequency Capping: A Case Study with the MuMMI Workflow
Tapasya Patki, Zachary Frye, Harsh Bhatia, Francesco Di Natale, James Glosli, Helgi Ingolfsson and Barry Rountree
15:00—15:30
Coffee Break
Session: Workflow Applications II
15:30—15:45
Inter-Job Scheduling for High-Throughput Material Screening Applications
Zhihui Du, Xinning Hui, Yurui Wang, Jun Jiang, Jason Liu, Baokun Lu and Chongyu Wang
15:45—16:00
Empowering Agroecosystem Modeling with HTC Scientific Workflows: The Cycles Model Use Case
Rafael Ferreira da Silva, Rajiv Mayani, Yuning Shi, Armen R. Kemanian, Mats Rynge and Ewa Deelman
Session: Heterogeneous Architectures
16:00—16:30
A performance comparison of Dask and Apache Spark for data-intensive neuroimaging pipelines
Mathieu Dugré, Valérie Hayot-Sasson and Tristan Glatard
16:30—17:00
On a Parallel Spark Workflow for Frequent Itemset Mining Based on Array Prefix-Tree
Xinzheng Niu, Mideng Qian, Chase Wu and Aiqin Hou
17:00—17:30
Structured Discussion: Efficient communication between workflow providers, workflow developers and the user community
Tom Peterka, Sandra Gesing, Rafael Ferreira da Silva

Contact Us

Email the Workshop Chairs