Workshop Program
Time Event
9:00—9:10
Welcome
Sandra Gesing, Rafael Ferreira da Silva
9:10—10:00
Keynote: Ilkay Altintas
Evolving Role of Scientific Workflows in a Highly Networked, Collaborative and Dynamic Data-Driven World
10:00—10:30
Coffee Break
Session: Scheduling and Resource Allocation
10:30—10:55
Reduction of Workflow Resource Consumption Using a Density-based Clustering Model
Qimin Zhang, Nathaniel Kremer-Herman, Benjamin Tovar, Douglas Thain
10:55—11:20
Flux: Overcoming Scheduling Challenges for Exascale Workflows
Dong H. Ahn, Ned Bass, Albert ChuJim Garlick, Mark Grondona, Stephen Herbein, Joseph Koning, Tapasya Patki, Thomas R. W. Scogland, Becky Springmeyer, Michela Taufer
11:20—11:45
LOS: Level Order Sampling for Task Graph Scheduling on Heterogeneous Resources
Carl Witt, Sam Wheating, Ulf Leser
11:45—11:55
Energy-Aware Workflow Scheduling and Optimization in Clouds using Bat Algorithm
Yi Gu, Chandu Budati
Session: Provenance and Enhanced Monitoring
11:55—12:20
A Practical Roadmap for Provenance Capture and Data Analysis in Spark-based Scientific Workflows
Thaylon Guedes, Vitor Silva, Marta Mattoso, Marcos Bedo, Daniel Oliveira
12:20—12:30
End-to-End Online Performance Data Capture and Analysis for Scientific Workflows
George Papadimitriou, Cong Wang, Karan Vahi, Rafael Ferreira da Silva, Anirban Mandal, Zhengchun Liu, Rajiv Mayani, Mats Rynge, Mariam Kiran, Vickie E. Lynch, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Ewa Deelman, Jeffrey S. Vetter, Ian T. Foster
12:30—14:00
Lunch
On your own
Session: Heterogeneous Architectures
14:00—14:25
Planner: Cost-efficient Execution Plans Placement for Uniform Stream Analytics on Edge and Cloud
Laurent Prosperi, Alexandru Costan, Pedro Silva, Gabriel Antoniu
14:25—14:50
Dynamic Distributed Orchestration of Node-RED IOT Workflows Using a Vector Symbolic Architecture
Christopher Simpkin, Ian J. Taylor, Daniel Harborne, Graham Bent, Alun Preece, Raghu K. Ganti
14:50—15:00
Optimizing the Throughput of Storm-based Stream Processing in Clouds
Huiyan Cao, Chase Q. Wu, Liang Bao, Aiqin Hou
15:00—15:30
Coffee Break
Session: Workflow Tools and Support Environment
15:30—15:55
DagOn*: Executing direct acyclic graphs as parallel jobs on anything
Raffaele Montella, Diana Di Luccio, Sokol Kosta
15:55—16:20
WRENCH: Workflow Management System Simulation Workbench
Henri Casanova, Suraj Pandey, James Oeth, Ryan Tanaka, Frédéric Suter, Rafael Ferreira da Silva
16:20—17:30
Panel: "The Future of Scientific Workflows: Challenges and Opportunities"
Douglas Thain, Chase Q. Wu, Rosa Filgueira